Privacy policy and terms & conditions

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What I collect

I may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number.

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information for the delivery of orders.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online. Any information which I may need to write down during direct communication (e.g. postal address and phone number), will be destroyed after it has been used.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at jonathan.leech@googlemail.com.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jonathan Leech, The Cottage Greenspot, Kirkbride, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7 5EH.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms & conditions

Welcome to my website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with my privacy policy govern Jonathan Leech’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Jonathan Leech' or 'me' or 'my' or 'I' refers to the owner of the website whose registered address is The Cottage, Greenspot, Kirkbride, Wigton, Cumbria. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and I expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which I shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to me. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.